Skip to Content

Cookie and Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Statement

1. Personal data

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’).

2. Data Controller

Patrick Garvey is the data controller (contact details below). This means they decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

We comply with our obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use personal data for the following purposes:

When someone visits this website (patrickgarvey.com) we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. we do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

We may pass your information to third party service providers, or use a third party service, who we have engaged/used for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. Only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service is shared with any third party.

We have verified that these third party services are GDPR compliant (or are working towards GDPR compliance), and are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework (or are working towards certification) where these organisations are based outside of the EU.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

5. Sharing personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. we will only share your data with third parties with your consent.

6. How long do we keep data?

We keep data for as long as you are a client, or you wish to be on a list of former clients for occasional contact.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please, in the first instance, contact Patrick Garvey at patrick@patrickgarvey.com

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113, or via email via https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.


Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.

To learn more about cookies, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to block and delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

The Cookies We Use

Google Analytics - These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

This data helps us to understand:

You can find out more about Google's cookies on their privacy policy: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also install the Google Analytics Opt-out tools in your browser: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

YouTube & Vimeo - If you play an embedded video on our site, there may a cookie set by YouTube or Vimeo containing anonymous, non personally-identifiable information about the number of playbacks of embedded videos. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page. You can find out more on the Google Privacy Policy (Google owns YouTube): http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and the Vimeo Privacy Policy: http://vimeo.com/privacy

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on the this website.

External Links

We are not responsible for the availability or content of external sites that may be linked to, from the site. If you find a broken link or if you have any questions or concerns about a link, please contact us.